Sports

Area High School Sports Roundup

Falls Church High

Baseball (1-13): (April 23) loss vs. Washington-Lee, 16-6. (April 24) loss vs. Edison, 6-3. (April 27) loss vs. Mount Vernon, 11-6. (April 28) loss vs. Yorktown, 16-5. Next game is May 1 at Yorktown. sports_regatta.jpg

Boys Soccer (1-7): (April 24) win vs. Washington-Lee, 3-1. (April 28) loss vs. Yorktown, 2-0. Next game is April 30 at Lee.

Girls Soccer (1-7): (April 24) loss vs. Washington-Lee, 6-1. (April 28) loss vs. Yorktown, 7-0. Next game is April 30 at Lee.

Boys Lacrosse (5-5): (April 23) loss vs. Washington-Lee, 10-9. (April 25) loss vs. Westfield, 15-2. (April 27) loss vs. Edison, 11-10. Next game is April 29 at Centreville.

Girls Lacrosse (6-4): (April 23) win vs. Washington-Lee, 11-8. (April 27) win vs. Edison, 16-14. Next game is April 29 at Centreville.
Softball (2-9): (April 23) loss vs. Washington-Lee, 14-1. (April 24) loss vs. Edison, 19-3. (April 25) loss vs. Yorktown, 24-1. (April 27) loss vs. Mount Vernon, 18-3. (April 28) win vs. Stuart, 6-2. Next game is May 1 at Yorktown.

 

 

George C. Marshall High

Baseball (4-8): (April 24) loss vs. Langley, 6-3. (April 25) loss vs. Madison, 3-1. (April 27) loss vs. Stone Bridge, 11-0. (April 29) loss vs. Woodson, 14-3. Next game is May 1 against McLean.

Boys Soccer (1-7-1): (April 23) loss vs. South Lakes, 2-0. (April 27) loss vs. McLean, 5-1.

Girls Soccer (3-7-1): (April 23) tied South Lakes, 0-0. (April 27) loss vs. McLean, 5-0. Next game is April 30 at Edison.

Boys Lacrosse (3-8): (April 24) loss vs. Thomas Jefferson, 17-5.

Girls Lacrosse (3-4): (April 24) win vs. Thomas Jefferson, 9-7. (April 27) loss vs. Centreville, 13-12.

Boys Tennis (3-8): (April 24) loss vs. Thomas Jefferson, 7-2. (April 27) loss vs. Woodson, 7-2. (April 28) win vs. South Lakes, 7-2.

Girls Tennis (14-1): (April 23) win vs. Stone Bridge, 7-2. (April 24) win vs. Thomas Jefferson, 5-4. (April 27) loss vs. Woodson, 5-4. (April 28) win vs. South Lakes, 9-0.upload5.jpg

George Mason High

Baseball (8-5): (April 23) loss vs. Strasburg, 4-1. (April 24) win vs. Madison County, 10-1. (April 28) loss vs. Manassas Park, 4-1. (April 29) loss vs. Yorktown, 16-5. Next games are April 29 and May 1 against Rappahannock County.

Boys Soccer (7-2): (April 23) win vs. Manassas Park, 3-0. (April 28) win vs. Manassas Park, 2-1. Next game is May 1 against Rappahannock County.

Girls Soccer (5-2-1): (April 23) win vs. Manassas Park, 11-0. Next game is May 1 at Rappahannock County.

Boys Lacrosse (10-2): (April 27) win vs. Freedom, 10-8. Next game is April 30 against Loudoun County.

Girls Lacrosse (9-2): (April 24) win vs. Deep Run, 19-4. (April 27) win vs. Freedom, 18-9. Next game is April 30 at Loudoun County.

Boys Tennis (5-1): (April 24) loss vs. Yorktown, 5-4. The team faces Woodbridge High on May 1.

Girls Tennis (10-0): (April 23) win vs. Clark County, 9-0. (April 24) win vs. Yorktown, 5-4. (April 27) win vs. Woodbridge, 9-0. The girls’ next matches are May 1 against Woodbridge High.

Softball (2-9): (April 23) loss vs. Strasburg, 9-0. (April 24) loss vs. Madison County, 27-2. (April 28) loss vs. Manassas Park, 13-8. The girls faced Rappahannock County High April 29, with results TBA. They face Rappahannock County again on May 1.

 

J.E.B. Stuart High

Baseball (4-9): (April 23) loss vs. Mount Vernon, 9-0. (April 24) loss vs. Washington-Lee, 15-7. (April 27) win vs. Wakefield, 8-2. (April 29) loss vs. Edison, 10-1. Next game is May 1 at Mount Vernon.

Boys Soccer (5-6): (April 24) loss vs. Mount Vernon, 3-2. (April 28) loss vs. Edison, 3-1. Next game is April 30 at Annandale.

Girls Soccer (1-8-1): (April 24) loss vs. Mount Vernon, 1-0. (April 28) loss vs. Edison, 3-1. Next game is April 30 against Annandale.

Boys Lacrosse (1-9): (April 23) loss vs. Mount Vernon, 23-4. (April 25) loss vs. Washington-Lee, 18-6. (April 27) loss vs. Yorktown, 19-8. (April 29) loss vs. Edison, 15-5.

Girls Lacrosse (1-10): (April 23) loss vs. Mount Vernon, 16-9.

Boys Tennis (10-0): (April 23) win vs. Falls Church, 9-0. (April 24) win vs. Mount Vernon, 9-0. (April 27) win vs. Edison, 9-0. (April 28) win vs. Washington-Lee, 9-0. The boys played Yorktown yesterday, with results TBA. Next game is April 30 against Wakefield.

Girls Tennis (6-4): (April 23) win vs. Falls Church, 6-3. (April 27) loss vs. Edison, 5-4. (April 28) loss vs. Washington-Lee, 6-3. The girls played Yorktown yesterday, with results TBA. Next game is April 30 against Wakefield.

Softball (1-9): (April 23) loss vs. Mount Vernon, 19-4. (April 24) loss vs. WashinCrew---Bishop'sCup.jpggton-Lee, 14-1. (April 27) loss vs. Wakefield, 24-7. (April 28) loss vs. Falls Church, 6-2. (April 29) loss vs. Edison, 24-8. Next game is May 1 at Mount Vernon.

 

McLean High

Baseball (9-1): (April 23) win vs. Woodson, 5-4. (April 24) win vs. Thomas Jefferson, 6-3. (April 27) loss vs. St. Albans, 7-1. (April 28) win vs. South Lakes, 13-3. Next game is May 1 at Marshall.

Boys Soccer (7-2-1): (April 23) tied Langley, 1-1. (April 27) win vs. Marshall, 5-1. Next game is April 30 at Chantilly.

Girls Soccer (8-1): (April 23) win vs. Langley, 1-0. (April 27) win vs. Marshall, 5-0. Next game is April 30 against Chantilly.

Boys Lacrosse (3-8): (April 24) loss vs. Stone Bridge, 16-2. The boys enter the first round of the district tournament on May 1.

Girls Lacrosse (6-7): (April 24) loss vs. Stone Bridge, 14-2. The girls enter the Liberty District quarterfinal on May 1.upload6.jpg

Softball (16-3): (April 23) win vs. Stone Bridge, 3-2. (April 24) win vs. Thomas Jefferson, 4-3. (April 27) win vs. South Lakes, 15-4. (April 28) win vs. South Lakes, 18-3. Next game is May 1 at Marshall.

Boys Tennis (5-9): (April 23) loss vs. Madison, 8-1. (April 24) loss vs. Woodson, 7-2. (April 27) win vs. South Lakes, 6-3. (April 28) loss vs. Langley, 8-1.

Girls Tennis (3-6): (April 24) loss vs. Woodson, 7-2. (April 28) loss vs. Langley, 6-3.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*